Mercedes SLK World banner
  • Hey Everyone! Enter your ride HERE to be a part of this months Ride of the Month Challenge!
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So, get this. The Becker Map data on my 2014 CPO is from... 2011?!? I think maybe the previous owner was Marty McFly!

Seriously, yeah, I get it... the unit came off the shelf and has never been updated, like EVER. But, here's the thing, this is a CPO vehicle... they advertise, and you pay a premium for, them checking this kind of thing or one would presume (one would be wrong).

I downloaded the Becker content manager for my Mac, but ran into a problem; it doesn't recognize the unit and the OS says the device is unreadable, so it seems I can't update it myself. I should note, it works fine in the vehicle, just has old data.

I have an appointment with MB service (since I just bought this), but I'm already steeling myself for the usual "sorry, we can't do that here / help you" answer.

Has anyone run into a similar problem and were able to resolve it, and/or have suggestions? I'm going to borrow a PC and try the update from there, but barring that, am I stuck in 2011 forever? Sure, it was an OK year, but the world has moved on.

There was another thread wherein somebody tried to update via mac and hosed his module -- which I assumed meant they probably tried to initialize the drive (which OS X "recommends"), so I'm leery about trying anything too invasive. Unfortunately, there were no public resolutions for his problem.

Ya'll rock,
Donovan
 

·
Founding Member 2006
Joined
·
113,461 Posts
Comand has 1 'm' :D i fixed 4 u
Cockpit Management and Data system - COMAND for short
 

·
*Registered
2017 SLC43
Joined
·
1,903 Posts
I'm confused. If you have the Becker Map Pilot, then you don't have COMAND.

Assuming you have the Becker unit (and your posts seem to indicate that you do) then the reason your maps are out of date is that you get 2 years free map updates with your Becker Map Pro from first registering the unit so if your unit was first registered in 2011 then your 2 free years are up in 2013.

So you're going to have to pay for the map update anyway.

So you have to plug in your Becker unit to a PC, then buy 1 or 2 years of map updates ($100-ish) and download the updates to your device through your PC.

On my Mac it took quite a long time for the Becker unit to be recognised as it had to copy drivers across. It's possible your unit is so old it doesn't have the Mac drivers loaded on it. There are at least 3 different hardware versions of the Map Pilot, yours is probably the original 4Gb one, the newest ones have 8Gb memory.

If the Mac software refuses to see the Becker unit then you'll need to use a PC unfortunately. It's the price you pay for using a less popular OS with a piece of 4 year old hardware.

Could you possibly guilt the dealer into selling you a new one at cost or something? Then you'd get your 2 free years of updates and it would probably work fine with your Mac.

[Edit] - Sorry I just spotted in the original post that the unit was "new" when you got it - if that's the case then take it back to the dealer and ask for a 2015 one. It's MUCH better! More RAM, faster processor, better GPS receiver. You want the new one if you've just bought it[/Edit]
 

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Ah, thanks for the information! I thought the Map Pilot and COMAND were the same thing, now I know! This one is definitely a Becker Map Pilot.

To your point, I betting it doesn't have the Mac drivers since I left it plugged in for quite a while.

I'm heading to the dealer today so we'll see how that goes... it was a pre-owned vehicle, so I don't know how much leverage I have other than it was "Certified Pre-Owned". I'm pretty good about [nicely] raising a stink, so we'll see, especially since I specifically asked the sales guy about map updates before I bought it. Here's to hoping they'll swap it with a newer module.

Worst case; would there be any reason I couldn't simply purchase an aftermarket 2015 model and plug it in? Or, for that matter, are there better aftermarket modules that will integrate into the console (e.g. I already have a separate window-mounted unit, but don't really want more clutter on my dash)?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
500 Posts
@dyoung522: I can back up what wja96 says about possible Mac compatibility issues with older hardware, I tried connecting my MapPilot to my iMac several times without success (I got similar error messages to the ones you are seeing), I then connected it to my Macbook and used a Windows 7 virtual machine running under Parallels (using Parallels to re-assign the USB port to the Windows 7 machine) it still took a while for the drivers to sort themselves out, but it is working OK now.

I hope the above isn't total gibberish to you, good luck with your quest! :smile:
 

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Nope, that makes perfect sense, thanks. I used to have a Windows VMWare partition, but deleted it long ago due to lack of a use case.

I'm actually at the dealership now waiting while they look at it, if they don't get it updated I'll try a PC but for now I'm still holding out hope that they'll update it to a 2015 module since it's a "new" car.

I'll continue to post updates here as I get them (for posterity and future searches), so stand by fellow slkers!
 
  • Like
Reactions: jbanks15

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Quick update... after some back and forth with the Sales manager and the service tech, they're going to upgrade the module. After that, I *should* be able to upgrade the map data myself.

Kudos to MB of Marietta for doing the right thing!

Stay tuned...
 

·
Founding Member 2006
Joined
·
113,461 Posts
You could of just mentioned my name :D
 

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
  • Like
Reactions: jbanks15

·
Founding Member 2006
Joined
·
113,461 Posts

·
*Premium Member
2001 SLK320
Joined
·
1,032 Posts
And Jeff is so generous that he would give you the shirt off his back. I know.
Last week I received a shirt as a present with HIS name on it! True story.
Looked brand new, so he hadn't even worn it yet, but sent it across the pacific so I'd have a present to open on that day.

How did he know my address? Do his 8 cylinders have names? like Donna, Blitzen? Maybe his '55 does really fly.
 

·
Founding Member 2006
Joined
·
113,461 Posts
 

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Last update (for now)...

I ended up spending 6.5 hours waiting at the dealership! Wowzers... next time I'll ask for a loaner when I schedule an appointment! Fortunately, it's a nice facility, with good WiFi, and I had my laptop with me so I was able to get some productive work done on a few projects.

The good news is that new MP module has 2013 map data on it, which is better than the 2011 data I had. The bad news is I still can't update it. I've tried with both OS X and Windows (via VMware fusion 8) but the Becker content manager doesn't ever recognize the unit. I even tried multiple USB cables with no joy.

The device shows up in the "device manager" for each operating system, but the drive doesn't ever mount as an external HD, which is what the website leads me to believe is supposed to occur (there are references to running "setup" from the module itself, via the USB drive). Also, interestingly enough, this module doesn't give me warnings about being unrecognizable in OS X like the old one did, yet it still won't mount. Argh!

Ah well. There is also a little 'reset' button on the side of the module... I wonder what happens when I push that? I fear it will reset back to 2011 data and I'll be screwed, lol.

At least, for now, I have 2013 map data but I'm at a loss as to why neither system will recognize the module. I'm hoping that maybe, because it was brand new out of the box, the internal battery wasn't sufficiently charged to do an update (which doesn't really make much sense since USB supplies power, but who knows right? :confused: )

#goodproblemstohave , #havecleanwater , #notstarving
 

·
*Registered
2017 SLC43
Joined
·
1,903 Posts
Being a long-term Apple victim, have you tried an alternative USB port as some USB 2.0 devices don't play well with Apple's USB 3.0 ports. For example, to install Boot Camp on a MacBook Air you gave to use the left hand USB port for the memory stick or it won't work. I've also had trouble using the USB ports on the Thunderbolt Display so if you're using one of those, possibly try a direct connection?

I'm suggesting this as there must be an issue at the hardware level if the unit won't talk to the Mac in either OSX or Windows.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
500 Posts
@wja96: At the risk of taking this seriously off topic, I've been frantically Googling the differences between Left & Right Macbook (Air mid 2012) USB ports as a result of your post, there doesn't seem to be any difference in spec between them on mine (both usb3) they also show up similarly when I connect devices and view them in System Information -> USB Device Tree.

However, I have thought in the past that some devices connected better on one than the other, and anecdotal evidence such as yours and my search results seems to back this up... I thought I was imagining things or pi**ed ! :wink:
@dyoung522: Given the above it may be worth doing as wja96 suggests and trying the other usb port, it won't take long and could well resolve the Map Pilot connectivity issues you're experiencing.

Good luck mate :smile:
 

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
@wja96, @bastivock Hey, I really appreciate the advice, seriously, however, yes of course I tried different USB ports and even different cables, no difference. :)

I do not have bootcamp setup, and really don't want to dedicate a chunk of my HD to Windows just for this app, ya know? However, that was/is an option I have debated.

Additionally, I found another thread here, one talking about updating the SmartTOP device from OS X and they have an article on their site for working around the non-compliant Apple USB driver. I thought at first that would be the solution, so I installed the updated FTDI USB driver and rebooted, re-plugged the MapPilot in and... nothing. DOUBLE ARGH!

So, I gave up and gave in and trucked it down to the local Computer store to buy a refurbished Microsoft Surface. It's small enough to easily use in the car to update anything I may need a Windows device for in the future as well *cough*SmartTop*cough*.

Lo and behold! The MapPilot is updating as I type this on the Surface! :bannana:

So, kids, the moral of this story? As of this writing, the Becker Content Manager does NOT work with OS X El Capitan (either because Apple's USB driver is crap, or their port of the software is crap, don't really know... don't really care). Go get yourself a real PC and use that. :nerd:
 

·
*Registered
2015 SLK250d
Joined
·
352 Posts
Works fine on my mac

Wow, you have had some real difficulties there, glad you got it sorted.
I am not technical enough to know the reasons, but my map pilot updated fine on my macbook air, the full Europe map took nearly an hour to download though.
Interesting point about older maps, as my car was delivered in October 2015 with a new Becker map pilot installed, but the map was three versions out of date (about 18 months), when I did the free upgrade. You really would think they should supply a current version.
(It is only 60 days free upgrade here in the UK, the longer upgrade only comes with COMAND)
 

·
*Premium member
2014 SLK350
Joined
·
91 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
Wow, you have had some real difficulties there, glad you got it sorted.
I am not technical enough to know the reasons, but my map pilot updated fine on my macbook air, the full Europe map took nearly an hour to download though.
Interesting point about older maps, as my car was delivered in October 2015 with a new Becker map pilot installed, but the map was three versions out of date (about 18 months), when I did the free upgrade. You really would think they should supply a current version.
(It is only 60 days free upgrade here in the UK, the longer upgrade only comes with COMAND)
Interesting, what version of OS X are you running? I tried using El Capitan (v10.11).
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top