Mercedes SLK World banner
  • Hey Everyone! Enter your ride HERE to be a part of this months Ride of the Month Challenge!
Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
*Registered
2006 SLK350
Joined
·
155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I have a 2006 SLK350.
This had the NTG setup - with the Sat Nav, 6 CD Changer, etc. I swapped this out for the S-100 head unit. The problem I now have is this. With the standard set up, the time was adjusted using the Sat Nav system, this sent a signal to the dash clock and set the time.
The S-100 does not do this.
My previous car was an 2004 SLK200. This had the standard Audio 20 head unit, and the clock was adjusted by the Menu system in the MFD Unit.
What I would like is for my car to be "told" that it does not have the NTG unit anymore. Hopefully then it will activate the Menu and allow the clock to be set through the MFD.
Anyone out there know how this could be done?
 

·
*Founding Member #2
2008 SLK55 AMG
Joined
·
19,366 Posts
Check the menu from the MFD (multi-function display) using steering wheel buttons to see if;
1. ... it has the "sync with head unit" option and switch this to off, or
2. ... you may see the Date/Time menu option (in the MFD) and adjust the clock from there, may have to press the R button located at the side of the roundel that houses the instrument cluster, after setting the date and time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ZeroZero

·
*Registered
2006 SLK350
Joined
·
155 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Check the menu from the MFD (multi-function display) using steering wheel buttons to see if;
1. ... it has the "sync with head unit" option and switch this to off, or
2. ... you may see the Date/Time menu option (in the MFD) and adjust the clock from there, may have to press the R button located at the side of the roundel that houses the instrument cluster, after setting the date and time.
Already tried all of this. There are no such options appearing on the MFD.
 

·
**Premium Member 2012 SLK55 AMG
Joined
·
2,954 Posts
Would agree with the above that you'll need coding to get the manual time set option on the MFD. This happened to me when replacing Comand with an aftermarket set up. Good luck.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top